Back

Methodology Published Oct 14, 2026 ยท Last updated Oct 14, 2026 ยท 2 min read

How we rank AI tools

The public rubric behind every TaskRanking list: 50% fit, 25% value, 15% breadth, 10% availability, and a strict no-guessing rule on prices.

Built from TaskRanking’s own rankings and vendor pricing pages. Nothing here is sponsored; some tool links elsewhere on the site are affiliate links, which never affect rankings (how we stay independent).

Task first

TaskRanking starts from a task, not a tool. You describe what you want to do; we show the five best tools for that job. Today that covers 425 use cases across 43 departments and 869 tools. Every list is scored with the same rubric, and the rubric is public.

The rubric

50%Fit
25%Value
15%Breadth
10%Availability
  • Fit: how directly the tool’s core job matches the task. The five tools are placed in fit order and scored 10, 8.5, 7, 5.5 and 4. This is the editorial part, and we say so.
  • Value: from the vendor’s own pricing page. Free tier 5 points (trial 3, none 2, unverified 2.5), plus 3 if paid starts at $20/mo or less, 2 if $50 or less, 1 if more, 1.5 if unknown; times 1.25, capped at 10.
  • Breadth: 4 + 2 for each use case the tool fits, capped at 10. A rough proxy for maturity.
  • Availability: 10 if the site loaded for our checker, 7 if it blocked automated access.

TaskRanking Weekly

The best new AI tools and ranking changes, every week. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Verified data only

We only publish what we can source. Prices come from vendor pricing pages, with the date we checked; 92% of tools currently have a verified paid price. If we can’t confirm something, it’s labeled Unverified, never estimated. We don’t publish invented review scores, user counts or testimonials. Not included yet: update recency and user reviews.

Independence and affiliates

Some tool links are affiliate links; if you buy through one we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Affiliate status, sponsorship and payment never change a score or an order. Sponsored slots are labeled and sit outside the ranking. Details on the methodology page.

How it stays current

Every page regenerates when the data changes: pricing re-checks, new tools and new use cases. Each list shows its “last updated” date. Prices were last fully checked Oct 14, 2026. Spot something wrong? Tell us.

More from the blog

GuidesBest AI tools for Finance & Accounting (Oct 2026)4 min readGuidesBest AI tools for Sales (Oct 2026)3 min readGuidesBest AI tools for Marketing (Oct 2026)3 min read
โ†‘